This privacy policy sets out how OJO Sunglasses uses and protects any information that you give OJO Sunglasses when you use this website.
OJO Sunglasses is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
OJO Sunglasses may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16/5/2018.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• Name and job title
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Children’s data

It is very important for us to of protect children’s privacy. We may collect personal data in relation to children only provided that we have first obtained their parents’ or legal guardian’s consent or unless otherwise permitted under law. We allow children, with their parents’ or legal guardian’s consent, to use our Websites and Social Media sites. For the purposes of this privacy statement, “children” are individuals who are under the age of eighteen (18).

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal data for as long as you would like to and you are a customer to our shops. Once our business relationship with you has ended, we may keep your data for up to ten (10) years in accordance with the directive of the Data Protection Commissioner.
We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Opting Out
Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser.
Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservice@ojosunglasses.com.

Scripts

Marketing

  • Hotjar

    The Hotjar Tracking Code is used to trigger data collection when installed within your site. This code is responsible for collecting and sending the data to your Hotjar account.

  • Google Publisher Tag

    Google Publisher Tag (GPT) is an ad tag library which allows publishers to define inventory, initiate and bundle ad requests, and render matching demand. GPT takes key details from you (such as ad unit code, ad size, and key-values), builds the request, and displays the ad on web pages.

  • Facebook Pixel

    The Facebook pixel is a piece of code that collects data that helps to track conversions from Facebook ads, optimize ads, build targeted audiences for future ads and remarket to people who have already taken some kind of action on the website.

Embedded Videos

  • Vimeo embed

    Vimeo Embedded content is used to display Vimeo videos on this website. Vimeo scripts can collect data about users and how they interact with the videos.

  • Youtube embed

    YouTube Embedded content is used to display YouTube videos on this website. YouTube scripts can collect data about users and how they interact with the videos.

Google Fonts

  • Google fonts

    Google Fonts is a font embedding service library. Google Fonts are stored on Google\'s CDN. The Google Fonts API is designed to limit the collection, storage, and use of end-user data to only what is needed to serve fonts efficiently. Use of Google Fonts API is unauthenticated. No cookies are sent by website visitors to the Google Fonts API. Requests to the Google Fonts API are made to resource-specific domains, such as fonts.googleapis.com or fonts.gstatic.com. This means your font requests are separate from and don\'t contain any credentials you send to google.com while using other Google services that are authenticated, such as Gmail.

Analytics

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics lets you measure your advertising ROI as well as track your Flash, video, and social networking sites and applications

  • Google Ads Tag

    Google AdSense allows websites to earn money by using a Google display tool on the website to host third-party ads that are relevant to their audience.

Cookies

Marketing

  • _hjClosedSurveyInvites

    to store if a message has been shown.

  • _hjDonePolls

    to store performed actions on the website.

  • _hjMinimizedPolls

    to store if a message has been dismissed.

  • _hjDoneTestersWidgets

    to store performed actions on the website.

  • _hjid

    to store a unique user ID.

  • _hjShownFeedbackMessage

    to store if a message has been shown.

  • hjViewportId

    to store a unique session ID.

  • _hjUserId

    to store a unique user ID.

  • _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets

    to store if a message has been dismissed.

  • _hjRecordingLastActivity

    to store performed actions on the website.

  • _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

    to store unique visits.

  • _hjSessionRejected

    to provide load balancing functionality.

  • _hjIncludedInSample

    to store anonymized statistics.

  • TAID

  • AID

  • google_adsense_settings

    to provide ad delivery or retargeting.

  • _fbm_

    to store account details.

  • actppresence

    to store and track if the browser tab is active.

  • sb

    to store browser details.

  • csm

    to provide fraud prevention.

  • c_user

    to store a unique user ID.

  • datr

    to provide fraud prevention.

  • _fbp

    to store and track visits across websites.

  • act

    to Store logged in users.

  • fr

    to provide ad delivery or retargeting.

  • wd

    to read screen resolution.

  • xs

    to store a unique session ID.

  • fbm

    to store account details.

  • _fbc

    to store last visit.

  • _js_datr

    to store user preferences

Embedded_video

  • __utmt_player

    to store and track audience reach.

  • vuid

    to store the user usage history.

  • YSC

    to Store and track interaction.

  • VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

    to provide bandwidth estimations.

  • GPS

    to store location data.

  • PREF

    to store user preferences.

Analytics

  • __utmd

    to store and track visitor journeys through the site and classifies them into groups.

  • _gac_UA

  • _utm

    to store and track visits across websites.

  • _dc_gtm_UA

    to store number of service requests.

  • UTMD_

    to store and count pageviews.

  • gtag_logged_in

  • _gat_gtag_UA_

  • utm_campaign

    to Provide parameters to URLs to identify the campaigns that refer traffic.

  • utm_source

    to Provide parameters to URLs to identify the campaigns that refer traffic.

  • _opt_expid

    Thrown when a redirect experiment is running. Stores the experiment ID, variation ID, and referral source to the redirected page.

  • _opt_utmc

    Retains the last query parameter utm_campaign.

  • _opt_awkid

    Used for campaigns linked to Google Ads Criteria IDs.

  • _opt_awgid

    Used for campaigns associated with Google Ads ad group IDs.

  • _opt_awmid

    Used for campaigns linked to Google Ads Campaign IDs.

  • _opt_awcid

    Used for campaigns that are linked to Google Ads customer IDs.

  • _gac_

  • _gac_gb_

  • _ga_

  • _gaexp

  • __utmxx

    Determines when the experiment in which the user participated expires.

  • __utmx

    Determines if the user took part in the experiment.

  • __utmv

    Stores data about a visitor level custom variable. Thrown when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor-level custom variable. Also used by the _setVar method, which is no longer supported. Updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

  • __utmz

    Stores information about the source of traffic or campaign, allowing you to understand where the user came to the site from. Generated when the library is run and updated every time data is submitted to Google Analytics.

  • __utmc

    Not used in ga.js. Installed for interoperability with urchin.js. Previously worked in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether a user should start a new session or visit.

  • __utmb

    Used to define new sessions / visits. Thrown when the JavaScript library is executed if there are no existing __utmb cookies. Updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

  • __utmt

    Limits the frequency of requests.

  • __utma

    Allows you to distinguish between users and sessions. Thrown when the JavaScript library is executed, if there are no existing __utma cookies. Updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

  • AMP_TOKEN

    Contains a token that can be used to get the Client-ID from the AMP service. Other possible values: disabling the function, active request, or an error in obtaining the Client-ID from the AMP service.

  • _gat

  • _gid

    Allows you to differentiate between users.

  • _ga

  • __gads

Unassigned

  • __utm.gif

Necessary

  • wp-wpml_current_language

    Default wordpress cookie. Always ON.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Michael Giorgalla 6A, Engomi, 2409 Nicosia, Cyprus Mailing Address P.O. Box 25685, 1311 Nicosia, Cyprus.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.